Contact Us TelephoneEmail
0114 249 5969

How we use the information you provide

In the process of carrying out our services it is important for the firm to retain personal data about you, for the purpose of dealing with your legal matter. Your information is a contractual requirement. Failure to provide it will mean that we will be unable to proceed with your case and provide you with the services you have requested.

Categories of personal data include, but are not limited to: Name, Address, Date of Birth, Telephone Number, Bank Name, Account Number and Sort Code.

The collection of this personal data is a regulatory requirement for us, in order to comply with our obligations under the law and as set by the Solicitors’ Regulation Authority. We will need to process your data for the purposes of identification checks and anti-money laundering checks and also to allow us to act on your behalf in your matter.

We may also retain and process your personal data in order to inform you of the full professional services which we provide.

Who we share your information with.

For the purpose of dealing with your matter we may share your personally identifiable information with:

• Organisations which provide a service to us or act on our behalf, on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential, for example, our IT providers, Accountants, Barristers, Experts and Surveyors, to name a few. If they are located in another country (which may be outside the European Economic Area) we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK and to use your information only for the purpose of providing the service to us.

• Any third party to whom we have a duty to do so in order to satisfy any legal or regulatory requirements, such as The Solicitors’ Regulatory Authority, The Legal Ombudsman, HMRC and HM Courts and Tribunal Service to name a few.

When you provide personally identifiable information to us, we use it solely for the purposes for which it was provided in accordance with this Policy. Our policy is not to share personally identifiable information with third parties, unless required by law or as required to perform our obligations to you or as necessary as described.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have a number of ‘rights’, to ensure that your personal information is being managed appropriately. Specifically, you have the right:

  • To be informed
  • Of access
  • To rectification
  • To erasure
  • To restrict processing
  • To data portability
  • To object
  • In relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

You have the right to object to your data being used for Direct Marketing purposes. You can be removed from our marketing database at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our e-bulletins or by contacting our office directly with your request. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Who should you contact?

In the event that you are concerned about the way your personal information is being managed by Bell & Buxton LLP you should, in the first instance, contact our Data Protection Officer, Charlotte Akpinar, at c.akpinar@bellbuxton.co.uk for further information.

You also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk about our data processing activities.